Advertisement
School Psychologists average salary by city in Utah
- Salt Lake City$89,700
- Provo$80,470
- Ogden$68,440
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | $89,700 | $81,480 | $76,180 | $67,942 | 101 |
| Provo | $80,470 | $80,490 | $62,670 | $61,860 | 98 |
| Ogden | $68,440 | $66,540 | $56,620 | $53,932 | 100 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
School Psychologists salary in other states
More about pay in Utah
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3034.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.