Advertisement
School Psychologists average salary by city in Minnesota
- Minneapolis$90,160
- Rochester$85,520
- Duluth$81,130
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $90,160 | $87,510 | $73,590 | $67,650 | 105 |
| Rochester | $85,520 | $84,870 | $76,580 | $64,701 | 91 |
| Duluth | $81,130 | $78,770 | $75,940 | $61,912 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
School Psychologists salary in other states
More about pay in Minnesota
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3034.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.