Advertisement
School Bus Monitors average salary by city in Michigan
- Grand Rapids$36,560
- Flint$36,440
- Detroit$35,660
- Lansing$31,190
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $36,560 | $36,930 | $31,440 | $29,787 | 96 |
| Flint | $36,440 | $31,860 | $31,760 | $29,851 | 93 |
| Detroit | $35,660 | $36,240 | $30,460 | $28,847 | 100 |
| Lansing | $31,190 | $29,540 | $29,540 | $25,908 | 95 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
School Bus Monitors salary in other states
More about pay in Michigan
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9094.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.