Advertisement
Sales Managers average salary by city in Maryland
- Lexington Park$156,680
- Baltimore$149,720
- Salisbury$137,210
- Hagerstown$128,710
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lexington Park | $156,680 | $138,360 | $96,670 | $110,914 | 101 |
| Baltimore | $149,720 | $135,910 | $94,560 | $106,530 | 104 |
| Salisbury | $137,210 | $115,470 | $80,150 | $98,636 | 96 |
| Hagerstown | $128,710 | $117,050 | $77,320 | $93,273 | 94 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Maryland's county income tax (2.25%–3.30%, charged in every county) is not included, so real take-home pay is lower. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Sales Managers salary in other states
More about pay in Maryland
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.