Sales Managers pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $299,990 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Colorado Springs earn between $136,370 and $230,780.
- $99K10th
- $136K25th
- $178KMedian
- $231K75th
- $300K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $191,810 | $15,984 | $92.22 |
| Median | $177,780 | $14,815 | $85.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $136,370 | $11,364 | $65.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $230,780 | $19,232 | $110.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Sales managers in Colorado Springs earn 4% less than the Colorado average ($200,720) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $191,810 | $177,780 | $99,130 | $299,990 | 600 |
| Colorado | $200,720 | $180,850 | $105,270 | $316,830 | 8,780 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $191,810, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $135,090 a year, or $11,258 a month and $5,196 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $191,810 buys what about $190,463 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 5th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($218,310).
- Boulder$218,310
- Denver$202,890
- Fort Collins$197,660
- Greeley$192,030
- Colorado Springs$191,810
- Pueblo$178,220
- Grand Junction$164,830
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$92.22 an hour on average, and $85.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $136,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $135,090 a year ($11,258 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $191,810. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.