Advertisement
Sales Engineers average salary by city in Michigan
- Detroit$128,320
- Ann Arbor$126,320
- Lansing$123,450
- Grand Rapids$115,860
- Saginaw$115,710
- Kalamazoo$113,050
- Traverse City$99,350
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit | $128,320 | $122,990 | $98,400 | $90,825 | 100 |
| Ann Arbor | $126,320 | $121,000 | $99,900 | $92,484 | 101 |
| Lansing | $123,450 | $118,610 | $86,330 | $89,467 | 95 |
| Grand Rapids | $115,860 | $105,080 | $89,440 | $84,009 | 96 |
| Saginaw | $115,710 | $103,440 | $80,370 | $83,912 | 91 |
| Kalamazoo | $113,050 | $96,320 | $84,210 | $83,803 | 95 |
| Traverse City | $99,350 | $82,780 | $78,640 | $74,747 | 93 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Detroit's local income tax (2.4%). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Sales Engineers salary in other states
More about pay in Michigan
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-9031.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.