Roofers pay range in Elmira
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,700 or more. The middle half of roofers in Elmira earn between $47,870 and $60,680.
- $40K10th
- $48K25th
- $59KMedian
- $61K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,070 | $4,672 | $26.96 |
| Median | $58,730 | $4,894 | $28.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,870 | $3,989 | $23.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,680 | $5,057 | $29.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in Elmira vs. New York and the U.S.
Roofers in Elmira earn 19% less than the New York average ($69,350) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elmira | $56,070 | $58,730 | $39,790 | $60,700 | 120 |
| New York | $69,350 | $66,020 | $47,000 | $95,040 | 4,570 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in Elmira
On the average salary of $56,070, a single filer in Elmira takes home about $44,753 a year, or $3,729 a month and $1,721 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Elmira a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Elmira area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.4), so the average $56,070 buys what about $59,397 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Elmira ($47,850). A typical home costs $161,607, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other New York cities
Elmira ranks 10th of 10 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($77,160).
- New York$77,160
- Albany$68,400
- Utica$64,880
- Buffalo$64,790
- Syracuse$64,590
- Kiryas Joel$63,420
- Glens Falls$60,010
- Binghamton$58,930
- Rochester$58,920
- Elmira$56,070
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in Elmira: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in Elmira?
$26.96 an hour on average, and $28.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in Elmira?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in Elmira?
About $44,753 a year ($3,729 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,070. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do roofers earn more in Elmira than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area Elmira, NY (21300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.21, this job is 4.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.