Advertisement
Roofers average salary by city in Michigan
- Ann Arbor$66,830
- Detroit$66,110
- Flint$61,500
- Jackson$60,030
- Kalamazoo$59,680
- Grand Rapids$57,680
- Lansing$57,210
- Saginaw$55,700
- Traverse City$53,310
- Bay City$51,880
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor | $66,830 | $61,730 | $47,310 | $53,251 | 101 |
| Detroit | $66,110 | $63,390 | $49,100 | $51,289 | 100 |
| Flint | $61,500 | $70,760 | $45,760 | $48,671 | 93 |
| Jackson | $60,030 | $58,320 | $45,390 | $47,567 | 92 |
| Kalamazoo | $59,680 | $59,280 | $47,220 | $47,843 | 95 |
| Grand Rapids | $57,680 | $49,630 | $46,620 | $45,543 | 96 |
| Lansing | $57,210 | $50,440 | $48,290 | $45,449 | 95 |
| Saginaw | $55,700 | $57,300 | $45,680 | $44,066 | 91 |
| Traverse City | $53,310 | $50,720 | $45,100 | $42,995 | 93 |
| Bay City | $51,880 | $48,000 | $41,670 | $41,907 | 92 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Roofers salary in other states
More about pay in Michigan
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.