Advertisement
Retail Salespersons average salary by city in Tennessee
- Nashville$36,600
- Memphis$35,140
- Knoxville$34,990
- Morristown$34,960
- Chattanooga$34,400
- Jackson$34,240
- Cleveland$34,220
- Kingsport$33,700
- Clarksville$33,270
- Johnson City$33,020
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | $36,600 | $34,420 | $29,120 | $31,588 | 96 |
| Memphis | $35,140 | $32,580 | $28,110 | $30,415 | 92 |
| Knoxville | $34,990 | $31,150 | $27,760 | $30,294 | 93 |
| Morristown | $34,960 | $31,750 | $27,070 | $30,270 | 86 |
| Chattanooga | $34,400 | $31,460 | $27,600 | $29,820 | 91 |
| Jackson | $34,240 | $30,990 | $27,510 | $29,692 | 86 |
| Cleveland | $34,220 | $32,160 | $27,700 | $29,676 | 88 |
| Kingsport | $33,700 | $31,200 | $27,540 | $29,258 | 86 |
| Clarksville | $33,270 | $29,100 | $26,470 | $28,912 | 91 |
| Johnson City | $33,020 | $29,820 | $27,020 | $28,712 | 88 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Tennessee has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Retail Salespersons salary in other states
More about pay in Tennessee
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2031.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.