Retail Salespersons pay range in Rockford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,000 or more. The middle half of retail salespersons in Rockford earn between $31,200 and $36,640.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $34KMedian
- $37K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,370 | $3,114 | $17.97 |
| Median | $33,540 | $2,795 | $16.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,200 | $2,600 | $15.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,640 | $3,053 | $17.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Retail Salespersons pay in Rockford vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Retail salespersons in Rockford earn 3% less than the Illinois average ($38,680) and about the same as the U.S. average ($37,310). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $35,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford | $37,370 | $33,540 | $31,200 | $47,000 | 2,970 |
| Illinois | $38,680 | $35,370 | $31,200 | $48,010 | 126,610 |
| United States | $37,310 | $35,410 | $27,210 | $47,890 | 3,897,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Retail Salespersons salary after taxes in Rockford
On the average salary of $37,370, a single filer in Rockford takes home about $30,498 a year, or $2,542 a month and $1,173 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Rockford a good place for retail salespersons? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rockford area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $37,370 buys what about $40,552 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Rockford ($47,120). A typical home costs $221,368, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Retail Salespersons salary in other Illinois cities
Rockford ranks 2nd of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($39,370).
- Chicago$39,370
- Rockford$37,370
- Peoria$37,360
- Champaign$36,640
- Decatur$36,600
- Springfield$36,550
- Bloomington$36,310
- Kankakee$35,410
Highest-paying cities for retail salespersons
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,420).
- San Jose, CA$47,420
- San Francisco, CA$47,290
- Napa, CA$45,630
- Seattle, WA$45,020
- Mount Vernon, WA$44,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Retail Salespersons salary in Rockford: questions
How much do retail salespersons make an hour in Rockford?
$17.97 an hour on average, and $16.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level retail salespersons salary in Rockford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the retail salespersons take-home pay in Rockford?
About $30,498 a year ($2,542 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,370.
Do retail salespersons earn more in Rockford than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($37,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2031; area Rockford, IL (40420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.