Respiratory Therapists pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,590 or more. The middle half of respiratory therapists in Kenosha earn between $77,570 and $82,160.
- $63K10th
- $78K25th
- $78KMedian
- $82K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,010 | $6,668 | $38.47 |
| Median | $77,570 | $6,464 | $37.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,570 | $6,464 | $37.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,160 | $6,847 | $39.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Respiratory Therapists pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Respiratory therapists in Kenosha earn 7% less than the Wisconsin average ($86,230) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($87,300). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $82,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $80,010 | $77,570 | $62,660 | $94,590 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $86,230 | $84,210 | $70,520 | $100,320 | 1,940 |
| United States | $87,300 | $82,280 | $63,660 | $118,050 | 139,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Respiratory Therapists salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $80,010, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $61,876 a year, or $5,156 a month and $2,380 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for respiratory therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $80,010 buys what about $79,125 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Respiratory Therapists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 8th of 8 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($90,430).
- Milwaukee$90,430
- Racine$88,000
- Appleton$87,710
- Madison$86,260
- Janesville$84,180
- Eau Claire$83,310
- Green Bay$83,020
- Kenosha$80,010
Highest-paying cities for respiratory therapists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,490).
- San Jose, CA$146,490
- Santa Cruz, CA$133,510
- Vallejo, CA$133,510
- San Francisco, CA$128,490
- Sacramento, CA$124,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Respiratory Therapists salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do respiratory therapists make an hour in Kenosha?
$38.46 an hour on average, and $37.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level respiratory therapists salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the respiratory therapists take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $61,876 a year ($5,156 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,010.
Do respiratory therapists earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($87,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1126; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.