Respiratory Therapists pay range in Clarksville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,230 or more. The middle half of respiratory therapists in Clarksville earn between $64,770 and $86,230.
- $63K10th
- $65K25th
- $79KMedian
- $86K75th
- $86K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,110 | $6,342 | $36.59 |
| Median | $79,150 | $6,596 | $38.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,770 | $5,398 | $31.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,230 | $7,186 | $41.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Respiratory Therapists pay in Clarksville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Respiratory therapists in Clarksville earn 5% more than the Tennessee average ($72,300) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($87,300). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $82,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarksville | $76,110 | $79,150 | $63,270 | $86,230 | 60 |
| Tennessee | $72,300 | $72,140 | $57,860 | $88,060 | 3,440 |
| United States | $87,300 | $82,280 | $63,660 | $118,050 | 139,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Respiratory Therapists salary after taxes in Clarksville
On the average salary of $76,110, a single filer in Clarksville takes home about $62,373 a year, or $5,198 a month and $2,399 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
The Clarksville, TN-KY metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $62,373 | $5,198 |
| Working in KY | $59,827 | $4,986 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Clarksville a good place for respiratory therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Clarksville area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.9), so the average $76,110 buys what about $83,686 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Clarksville ($44,860). A typical home costs $292,990, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Respiratory Therapists salary in other Tennessee cities
Clarksville ranks 2nd of 7 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($79,370).
Highest-paying cities for respiratory therapists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,490).
- San Jose, CA$146,490
- Santa Cruz, CA$133,510
- Vallejo, CA$133,510
- San Francisco, CA$128,490
- Sacramento, CA$124,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Respiratory Therapists salary in Clarksville: questions
How much do respiratory therapists make an hour in Clarksville?
$36.59 an hour on average, and $38.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level respiratory therapists salary in Clarksville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the respiratory therapists take-home pay in Clarksville?
About $62,373 a year ($5,198 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,110. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do respiratory therapists earn more in Clarksville than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($87,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1126; area Clarksville, TN-KY (17300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.