Respiratory Therapists pay range in Altoona
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,550 or more. The middle half of respiratory therapists in Altoona earn between $59,980 and $76,960.
- $54K10th
- $60K25th
- $60KMedian
- $77K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,670 | $5,639 | $32.53 |
| Median | $59,980 | $4,998 | $28.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,980 | $4,998 | $28.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,960 | $6,413 | $37.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Respiratory Therapists pay in Altoona vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Respiratory therapists in Altoona earn 13% less than the Pennsylvania average ($78,180) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($87,300). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $82,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona | $67,670 | $59,980 | $53,660 | $79,550 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $78,180 | $78,490 | $62,440 | $95,520 | 6,530 |
| United States | $87,300 | $82,280 | $63,660 | $118,050 | 139,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Respiratory Therapists salary after taxes in Altoona
On the average salary of $67,670, a single filer in Altoona takes home about $54,358 a year, or $4,530 a month and $2,091 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Altoona a good place for respiratory therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Altoona area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $67,670 buys what about $75,603 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Altoona ($44,270). A typical home costs $178,052, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Respiratory Therapists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Altoona ranks 12th of 14 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Reading pays the most ($87,990).
- Reading$87,990
- Philadelphia$87,200
- Allentown$81,440
- Chambersburg$80,220
- York$79,450
- Lancaster$78,520
- Williamsport$78,310
- Harrisburg$76,700
- Scranton$74,410
- Altoona$67,670
Highest-paying cities for respiratory therapists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,490).
- San Jose, CA$146,490
- Santa Cruz, CA$133,510
- Vallejo, CA$133,510
- San Francisco, CA$128,490
- Sacramento, CA$124,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Respiratory Therapists salary in Altoona: questions
How much do respiratory therapists make an hour in Altoona?
$32.53 an hour on average, and $28.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level respiratory therapists salary in Altoona?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the respiratory therapists take-home pay in Altoona?
About $54,358 a year ($4,530 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,670. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do respiratory therapists earn more in Altoona than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($87,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1126; area Altoona, PA (11020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.