Respiratory Therapists pay range in Farmington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,750 or more. The middle half of respiratory therapists in Farmington earn between $66,520 and $71,930.
- $60K10th
- $67K25th
- $68KMedian
- $72K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,770 | $5,648 | $32.58 |
| Median | $67,600 | $5,633 | $32.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,520 | $5,543 | $31.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,930 | $5,994 | $34.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Respiratory Therapists pay in Farmington vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Respiratory therapists in Farmington earn 8% less than the New Mexico average ($73,720) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($87,300). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $82,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmington | $67,770 | $67,600 | $59,890 | $76,750 | 50 |
| New Mexico | $73,720 | $68,870 | $61,990 | $91,220 | 840 |
| United States | $87,300 | $82,280 | $63,660 | $118,050 | 139,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Respiratory Therapists salary after taxes in Farmington
On the average salary of $67,770, a single filer in Farmington takes home about $54,487 a year, or $4,541 a month and $2,096 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Farmington a good place for respiratory therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Farmington area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.7), so the average $67,770 buys what about $77,269 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Farmington ($45,820). A typical home costs $274,565, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Respiratory Therapists salary in other New Mexico cities
Farmington ranks 3rd of 3 New Mexico metro areas for this job; Albuquerque pays the most ($72,810).
- Albuquerque$72,810
- Las Cruces$68,490
- Farmington$67,770
Highest-paying cities for respiratory therapists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,490).
- San Jose, CA$146,490
- Santa Cruz, CA$133,510
- Vallejo, CA$133,510
- San Francisco, CA$128,490
- Sacramento, CA$124,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Respiratory Therapists salary in Farmington: questions
How much do respiratory therapists make an hour in Farmington?
$32.58 an hour on average, and $32.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level respiratory therapists salary in Farmington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the respiratory therapists take-home pay in Farmington?
About $54,487 a year ($4,541 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,770.
Do respiratory therapists earn more in Farmington than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($87,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1126; area Farmington, NM (22140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.