Respiratory Therapists pay range in Manchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $117,220 or more. The middle half of respiratory therapists in Manchester earn between $84,350 and $101,070.
- $80K10th
- $84K25th
- $93KMedian
- $101K75th
- $117K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $92,050 | $7,671 | $44.25 |
| Median | $93,300 | $7,775 | $44.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,350 | $7,029 | $40.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,070 | $8,422 | $48.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Respiratory Therapists pay in Manchester vs. New Hampshire and the U.S.
Respiratory therapists in Manchester earn about the same as the New Hampshire average ($93,700) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($87,300). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $82,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $92,050 | $93,300 | $80,490 | $117,220 | 100 |
| New Hampshire | $93,700 | $95,940 | $80,490 | $109,000 | 360 |
| United States | $87,300 | $82,280 | $63,660 | $118,050 | 139,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Respiratory Therapists salary after taxes in Manchester
On the average salary of $92,050, a single filer in Manchester takes home about $73,587 a year, or $6,132 a month and $2,830 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Manchester a good place for respiratory therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manchester area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.7), so the average $92,050 buys what about $87,122 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Manchester ($56,530). A typical home costs $526,340, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Respiratory Therapists salary in nearby metro areas
- Worcester, MA$97,690
- Boston, MA$104,610
- Springfield, MA$87,280
- Portland, ME$85,710
- Providence, RI$91,210
- Hartford, CT$89,290
Highest-paying cities for respiratory therapists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,490).
- San Jose, CA$146,490
- Santa Cruz, CA$133,510
- Vallejo, CA$133,510
- San Francisco, CA$128,490
- Sacramento, CA$124,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Respiratory Therapists salary in Manchester: questions
How much do respiratory therapists make an hour in Manchester?
$44.26 an hour on average, and $44.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level respiratory therapists salary in Manchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,350, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the respiratory therapists take-home pay in Manchester?
About $73,587 a year ($6,132 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $92,050. New Hampshire has no state income tax.
Do respiratory therapists earn more in Manchester than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($87,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1126; area Manchester-Nashua, NH (31700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.