Respiratory Therapists pay range in Kalamazoo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $90,680 or more. The middle half of respiratory therapists in Kalamazoo earn between $64,160 and $81,820.
- $60K10th
- $64K25th
- $76KMedian
- $82K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,810 | $6,068 | $35.00 |
| Median | $76,220 | $6,352 | $36.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,160 | $5,347 | $30.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,820 | $6,818 | $39.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Respiratory Therapists pay in Kalamazoo vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Respiratory therapists in Kalamazoo earn 7% less than the Michigan average ($78,550) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($87,300). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $82,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalamazoo | $72,810 | $76,220 | $60,430 | $90,680 | 130 |
| Michigan | $78,550 | $79,850 | $64,770 | $90,210 | 4,520 |
| United States | $87,300 | $82,280 | $63,660 | $118,050 | 139,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Respiratory Therapists salary after taxes in Kalamazoo
On the average salary of $72,810, a single filer in Kalamazoo takes home about $57,204 a year, or $4,767 a month and $2,200 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kalamazoo a good place for respiratory therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kalamazoo area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.8), so the average $72,810 buys what about $76,771 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Kalamazoo ($48,510). A typical home costs $279,752, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Respiratory Therapists salary in other Michigan cities
Kalamazoo ranks 8th of 8 Michigan metro areas for this job; Monroe pays the most ($81,280).
- Monroe$81,280
- Ann Arbor$80,840
- Detroit$80,360
- Battle Creek$78,630
- Lansing$76,400
- Grand Rapids$76,230
- Flint$75,790
- Kalamazoo$72,810
Highest-paying cities for respiratory therapists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,490).
- San Jose, CA$146,490
- Santa Cruz, CA$133,510
- Vallejo, CA$133,510
- San Francisco, CA$128,490
- Sacramento, CA$124,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Respiratory Therapists salary in Kalamazoo: questions
How much do respiratory therapists make an hour in Kalamazoo?
$35.00 an hour on average, and $36.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level respiratory therapists salary in Kalamazoo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the respiratory therapists take-home pay in Kalamazoo?
About $57,204 a year ($4,767 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,810.
Do respiratory therapists earn more in Kalamazoo than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($87,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1126; area Kalamazoo-Portage, MI (28020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.17, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.