Respiratory Therapists pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $110,690 or more. The middle half of respiratory therapists in Colorado Springs earn between $78,920 and $101,110.
- $71K10th
- $79K25th
- $88KMedian
- $101K75th
- $111K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,910 | $7,492 | $43.23 |
| Median | $87,890 | $7,324 | $42.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,920 | $6,577 | $37.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,110 | $8,426 | $48.61 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Respiratory Therapists pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Respiratory therapists in Colorado Springs earn about the same as the Colorado average ($88,300) and about the same as the U.S. average ($87,300). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $82,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $89,910 | $87,890 | $70,710 | $110,690 | 330 |
| Colorado | $88,300 | $86,220 | $66,560 | $109,070 | 2,110 |
| United States | $87,300 | $82,280 | $63,660 | $118,050 | 139,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Respiratory Therapists salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $89,910, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $68,834 a year, or $5,736 a month and $2,647 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for respiratory therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $89,910 buys what about $89,279 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Respiratory Therapists salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 2nd of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($93,150).
- Boulder$93,150
- Colorado Springs$89,910
- Denver$88,360
- Grand Junction$85,910
- Fort Collins$85,010
- Pueblo$83,860
Highest-paying cities for respiratory therapists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,490).
- San Jose, CA$146,490
- Santa Cruz, CA$133,510
- Vallejo, CA$133,510
- San Francisco, CA$128,490
- Sacramento, CA$124,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Respiratory Therapists salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do respiratory therapists make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$43.23 an hour on average, and $42.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level respiratory therapists salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the respiratory therapists take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $68,834 a year ($5,736 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,910. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do respiratory therapists earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($87,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1126; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.16, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.