Respiratory Therapists pay range in Merced
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $137,400 or more. The middle half of respiratory therapists in Merced earn between $80,110 and $137,400.
- $78K10th
- $80K25th
- $102KMedian
- $137K75th
- $137K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $106,650 | $8,888 | $51.27 |
| Median | $101,810 | $8,484 | $48.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,110 | $6,676 | $38.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $137,400 | $11,450 | $66.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Respiratory Therapists pay in Merced vs. California and the U.S.
Respiratory therapists in Merced earn about the same as the California average ($109,440) and 22% more than the U.S. average ($87,300). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $82,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merced | $106,650 | $101,810 | $77,670 | $137,400 | 40 |
| California | $109,440 | $104,820 | $77,010 | $145,510 | 18,650 |
| United States | $87,300 | $82,280 | $63,660 | $118,050 | 139,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Respiratory Therapists salary after taxes in Merced
On the average salary of $106,650, a single filer in Merced takes home about $78,032 a year, or $6,503 a month and $3,001 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Merced a good place for respiratory therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Merced area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $106,650 buys what about $108,522 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Merced ($47,220). A typical home costs $419,171, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Respiratory Therapists salary in other California cities
Merced ranks 13th of 20 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($146,490).
- San Jose$146,490
- Santa Cruz$133,510
- Vallejo$133,510
- San Francisco$128,490
- Sacramento$124,410
- Santa Rosa$120,450
- Napa$115,620
- Stockton$109,200
- Santa Maria$109,100
- Merced$106,650
Highest-paying cities for respiratory therapists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,490).
- San Jose, CA$146,490
- Santa Cruz, CA$133,510
- Vallejo, CA$133,510
- San Francisco, CA$128,490
- Sacramento, CA$124,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Respiratory Therapists salary in Merced: questions
How much do respiratory therapists make an hour in Merced?
$51.28 an hour on average, and $48.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level respiratory therapists salary in Merced?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the respiratory therapists take-home pay in Merced?
About $78,032 a year ($6,503 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,650. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do respiratory therapists earn more in Merced than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% more than the U.S. average for this job ($87,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1126; area Merced, CA (32900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.