Residential Advisors pay range in Morgantown
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,110 or more. The middle half of residential advisors in Morgantown earn between $27,410 and $40,880.
- $24K10th
- $27K25th
- $36KMedian
- $41K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,590 | $2,966 | $17.11 |
| Median | $35,680 | $2,973 | $17.15 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,410 | $2,284 | $13.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $40,880 | $3,407 | $19.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Residential Advisors pay in Morgantown vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Residential advisors in Morgantown earn 8% more than the West Virginia average ($32,860) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($43,990). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $42,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgantown | $35,590 | $35,680 | $24,160 | $46,110 | 120 |
| West Virginia | $32,860 | $31,840 | $22,090 | $43,210 | 1,180 |
| United States | $43,990 | $42,240 | $29,870 | $61,060 | 84,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Residential Advisors salary after taxes in Morgantown
On the average salary of $35,590, a single filer in Morgantown takes home about $29,873 a year, or $2,489 a month and $1,149 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Morgantown a good place for residential advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Morgantown area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.3), so the average $35,590 buys what about $38,136 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Morgantown ($47,350). A typical home costs $226,953, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Residential Advisors salary in other West Virginia cities
Morgantown ranks 1st of 7 West Virginia metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Morgantown$35,590
- Wheeling$35,030
- Huntington$32,820
- Weirton$32,790
- Beckley$32,710
- Parkersburg$31,990
- Charleston$31,550
Highest-paying cities for residential advisors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,630).
- San Jose, CA$60,630
- San Francisco, CA$57,350
- Vallejo, CA$56,720
- Barnstable, MA$54,710
- Seattle, WA$54,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Residential Advisors salary in Morgantown: questions
How much do residential advisors make an hour in Morgantown?
$17.11 an hour on average, and $17.15 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level residential advisors salary in Morgantown?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the residential advisors take-home pay in Morgantown?
About $29,873 a year ($2,489 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,590.
Do residential advisors earn more in Morgantown than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9041; area Morgantown, WV (34060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.35, this job is 3.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.