Residential Advisors pay range in Cleveland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,140 or more. The middle half of residential advisors in Cleveland earn between $32,830 and $42,530.
- $21K10th
- $33K25th
- $33KMedian
- $43K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,720 | $2,893 | $16.69 |
| Median | $32,830 | $2,736 | $15.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,830 | $2,736 | $15.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,530 | $3,544 | $20.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Residential Advisors pay in Cleveland vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Residential advisors in Cleveland earn 7% less than the Tennessee average ($37,230) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($43,990). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $42,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland | $34,720 | $32,830 | $20,880 | $44,140 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $37,230 | $34,700 | $27,930 | $49,830 | 2,360 |
| United States | $43,990 | $42,240 | $29,870 | $61,060 | 84,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Residential Advisors salary after taxes in Cleveland
On the average salary of $34,720, a single filer in Cleveland takes home about $30,078 a year, or $2,506 a month and $1,157 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cleveland a good place for residential advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cleveland area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $34,720 buys what about $39,419 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Cleveland ($40,230). A typical home costs $312,380, or 9.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Residential Advisors salary in other Tennessee cities
Cleveland ranks 6th of 8 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Memphis pays the most ($39,880).
- Memphis$39,880
- Nashville$38,780
- Knoxville$38,280
- Johnson City$35,010
- Chattanooga$34,730
- Cleveland$34,720
- Kingsport$33,980
- Jackson$31,310
Highest-paying cities for residential advisors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,630).
- San Jose, CA$60,630
- San Francisco, CA$57,350
- Vallejo, CA$56,720
- Barnstable, MA$54,710
- Seattle, WA$54,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Residential Advisors salary in Cleveland: questions
How much do residential advisors make an hour in Cleveland?
$16.69 an hour on average, and $15.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level residential advisors salary in Cleveland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the residential advisors take-home pay in Cleveland?
About $30,078 a year ($2,506 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,720. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do residential advisors earn more in Cleveland than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9041; area Cleveland, TN (17420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.59, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.