Residential Advisors pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,440 or more. The middle half of residential advisors in Greensboro earn between $30,210 and $49,810.
- $23K10th
- $30K25th
- $38KMedian
- $50K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,880 | $3,490 | $20.13 |
| Median | $37,830 | $3,152 | $18.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,210 | $2,518 | $14.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,810 | $4,151 | $23.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Residential Advisors pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Residential advisors in Greensboro earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($42,010) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($43,990). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $42,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $41,880 | $37,830 | $22,900 | $63,440 | 230 |
| North Carolina | $42,010 | $39,130 | $27,420 | $61,060 | 2,840 |
| United States | $43,990 | $42,240 | $29,870 | $61,060 | 84,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Residential Advisors salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $41,880, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $34,668 a year, or $2,889 a month and $1,333 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for residential advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $41,880 buys what about $45,098 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Residential Advisors salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 2nd of 11 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($52,460).
- Durham$52,460
- Greensboro$41,880
- Winston-Salem$41,590
- Raleigh$41,550
- Asheville$41,500
- Charlotte$41,390
- Wilmington$41,260
- Greenville$41,120
- Fayetteville$39,670
- Hickory$37,630
Highest-paying cities for residential advisors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,630).
- San Jose, CA$60,630
- San Francisco, CA$57,350
- Vallejo, CA$56,720
- Barnstable, MA$54,710
- Seattle, WA$54,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Residential Advisors salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do residential advisors make an hour in Greensboro?
$20.14 an hour on average, and $18.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level residential advisors salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the residential advisors take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $34,668 a year ($2,889 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,880.
Do residential advisors earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9041; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.16, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.