Residential Advisors pay range in Santa Fe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,430 or more. The middle half of residential advisors in Santa Fe earn between $35,900 and $43,440.
- $33K10th
- $36K25th
- $39KMedian
- $43K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,060 | $3,505 | $20.22 |
| Median | $39,290 | $3,274 | $18.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,900 | $2,992 | $17.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,440 | $3,620 | $20.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Residential Advisors pay in Santa Fe vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Residential advisors in Santa Fe earn 4% more than the New Mexico average ($40,500) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($43,990). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $42,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe | $42,060 | $39,290 | $32,980 | $57,430 | 80 |
| New Mexico | $40,500 | $37,540 | $31,220 | $53,030 | 590 |
| United States | $43,990 | $42,240 | $29,870 | $61,060 | 84,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Residential Advisors salary after taxes in Santa Fe
On the average salary of $42,060, a single filer in Santa Fe takes home about $35,134 a year, or $2,928 a month and $1,351 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Santa Fe a good place for residential advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Fe area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.8), so the average $42,060 buys what about $42,585 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Fe ($48,710). A typical home costs $558,896, or 13.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Residential Advisors salary in other New Mexico cities
Santa Fe ranks 1st of 4 New Mexico metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Santa Fe$42,060
- Albuquerque$41,380
- Las Cruces$37,970
- Farmington$33,990
Highest-paying cities for residential advisors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,630).
- San Jose, CA$60,630
- San Francisco, CA$57,350
- Vallejo, CA$56,720
- Barnstable, MA$54,710
- Seattle, WA$54,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Residential Advisors salary in Santa Fe: questions
How much do residential advisors make an hour in Santa Fe?
$20.22 an hour on average, and $18.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level residential advisors salary in Santa Fe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the residential advisors take-home pay in Santa Fe?
About $35,134 a year ($2,928 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,060.
Do residential advisors earn more in Santa Fe than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9041; area Santa Fe, NM (42140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.35, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.