Residential Advisors pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,510 or more. The middle half of residential advisors in Grand Rapids earn between $37,400 and $47,360.
- $30K10th
- $37K25th
- $41KMedian
- $47K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,160 | $3,430 | $19.79 |
| Median | $41,360 | $3,447 | $19.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,400 | $3,117 | $17.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,360 | $3,947 | $22.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Residential Advisors pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Residential advisors in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($42,010) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($43,990). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $42,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $41,160 | $41,360 | $30,340 | $50,510 | 190 |
| Michigan | $42,010 | $39,730 | $32,540 | $53,830 | 1,770 |
| United States | $43,990 | $42,240 | $29,870 | $61,060 | 84,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Residential Advisors salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $41,160, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $33,219 a year, or $2,768 a month and $1,278 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for residential advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $41,160 buys what about $43,079 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 8.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Residential Advisors salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 6th of 9 Michigan metro areas for this job; Traverse City pays the most ($44,650).
Highest-paying cities for residential advisors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,630).
- San Jose, CA$60,630
- San Francisco, CA$57,350
- Vallejo, CA$56,720
- Barnstable, MA$54,710
- Seattle, WA$54,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Residential Advisors salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do residential advisors make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$19.79 an hour on average, and $19.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level residential advisors salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the residential advisors take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $33,219 a year ($2,768 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,160. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do residential advisors earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9041; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.