Residential Advisors pay range in Michigan City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,530 or more. The middle half of residential advisors in Michigan City earn between $30,730 and $40,920.
- $28K10th
- $31K25th
- $31KMedian
- $41K75th
- $65K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,700 | $3,142 | $18.12 |
| Median | $30,730 | $2,561 | $14.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,730 | $2,561 | $14.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $40,920 | $3,410 | $19.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Residential Advisors pay in Michigan City vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Residential advisors in Michigan City earn 8% less than the Indiana average ($40,840) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($43,990). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $42,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan City | $37,700 | $30,730 | $27,950 | $64,530 | 30 |
| Indiana | $40,840 | $38,850 | $27,760 | $59,120 | 1,360 |
| United States | $43,990 | $42,240 | $29,870 | $61,060 | 84,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Residential Advisors salary after taxes in Michigan City
On the average salary of $37,700, a single filer in Michigan City takes home about $30,839 a year, or $2,570 a month and $1,186 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Michigan City's local income tax (1.45%).
Is Michigan City a good place for residential advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Michigan City area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.7), so the average $37,700 buys what about $41,120 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Michigan City ($45,540). A typical home costs $258,579, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Residential Advisors salary in other Indiana cities
Michigan City ranks 6th of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($52,380).
- Bloomington$52,380
- Lafayette$47,880
- Indianapolis$41,560
- South Bend$40,360
- Fort Wayne$38,100
- Michigan City$37,700
- Evansville$33,020
Highest-paying cities for residential advisors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,630).
- San Jose, CA$60,630
- San Francisco, CA$57,350
- Vallejo, CA$56,720
- Barnstable, MA$54,710
- Seattle, WA$54,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Residential Advisors salary in Michigan City: questions
How much do residential advisors make an hour in Michigan City?
$18.12 an hour on average, and $14.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level residential advisors salary in Michigan City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the residential advisors take-home pay in Michigan City?
About $30,839 a year ($2,570 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,700. Includes Michigan City's local income tax (1.45%).
Do residential advisors earn more in Michigan City than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9041; area Michigan City-La Porte, IN (33140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Michigan City's local income tax (1.45%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.37, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.