Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,780 or more. The middle half of reinforcing iron and rebar workers in Denver earn between $48,800 and $59,890.
- $49K10th
- $49K25th
- $49KMedian
- $60K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,110 | $4,592 | $26.50 |
| Median | $48,800 | $4,067 | $23.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,800 | $4,067 | $23.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,890 | $4,991 | $28.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Reinforcing iron and rebar workers in Denver earn 8% less than the Colorado average ($60,010) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($66,060). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $58,970.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $55,110 | $48,800 | $48,800 | $77,780 | n/a |
| Colorado | $60,010 | $56,160 | $48,800 | $75,440 | 260 |
| United States | $66,060 | $58,970 | $43,310 | $104,540 | 13,800 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $55,110, a single filer in Denver takes home about $44,744 a year, or $3,729 a month and $1,721 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for reinforcing iron and rebar workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $55,110 buys what about $52,098 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 10.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers salary in nearby metro areas
- Albuquerque, NM$59,470
- Omaha, NE$63,840
- Oklahoma City, OK$50,820
- El Paso, TX$47,890
- Phoenix, AZ$57,330
- Las Vegas, NV$87,620
Highest-paying cities for reinforcing iron and rebar workers
Chicago, IL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,380).
- Chicago, IL$109,380
- New York, NY$105,860
- Seattle, WA$100,130
- Portland, OR$98,120
- Buffalo, NY$87,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers salary in Denver: questions
How much do reinforcing iron and rebar workers make an hour in Denver?
$26.49 an hour on average, and $23.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level reinforcing iron and rebar workers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the reinforcing iron and rebar workers take-home pay in Denver?
About $44,744 a year ($3,729 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,110. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do reinforcing iron and rebar workers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2171; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 18.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.