Rehabilitation Counselors pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $68,950 or more. The middle half of rehabilitation counselors in Kenosha earn between $36,770 and $57,000.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $45KMedian
- $57K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,510 | $4,042 | $23.32 |
| Median | $45,190 | $3,766 | $21.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,770 | $3,064 | $17.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,000 | $4,750 | $27.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Rehabilitation Counselors pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Rehabilitation counselors in Kenosha earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($49,540) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($51,820). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $46,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $48,510 | $45,190 | $35,810 | $68,950 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $49,540 | $46,530 | $32,930 | $69,990 | 2,390 |
| United States | $51,820 | $46,850 | $35,060 | $77,170 | 94,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Rehabilitation Counselors salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $48,510, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $39,654 a year, or $3,305 a month and $1,525 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for rehabilitation counselors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $48,510 buys what about $47,974 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Rehabilitation Counselors salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 7th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($57,330).
- Madison$57,330
- Milwaukee$51,010
- Wausau$49,700
- Appleton$49,640
- Fond du Lac$49,370
- Green Bay$49,280
- Kenosha$48,510
- Janesville$47,560
- Eau Claire$47,470
- Sheboygan$46,840
Highest-paying cities for rehabilitation counselors
New Orleans, LA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($80,030).
- New Orleans, LA$80,030
- Killeen, TX$75,610
- Olympia, WA$74,560
- Portland, ME$71,280
- Longview, WA$71,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Rehabilitation Counselors salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do rehabilitation counselors make an hour in Kenosha?
$23.32 an hour on average, and $21.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level rehabilitation counselors salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the rehabilitation counselors take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $39,654 a year ($3,305 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,510.
Do rehabilitation counselors earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,820).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1015; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.