Rehabilitation Counselors pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,100 or more. The middle half of rehabilitation counselors in Utica earn between $36,130 and $57,890.
- $36K10th
- $36K25th
- $36KMedian
- $58K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,230 | $3,936 | $22.71 |
| Median | $36,130 | $3,011 | $17.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,130 | $3,011 | $17.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,890 | $4,824 | $27.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Rehabilitation Counselors pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Rehabilitation counselors in Utica earn 10% less than the New York average ($52,370) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($51,820). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $46,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $47,230 | $36,130 | $36,130 | $78,100 | 250 |
| New York | $52,370 | $47,960 | $37,130 | $76,600 | 3,810 |
| United States | $51,820 | $46,850 | $35,060 | $77,170 | 94,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Rehabilitation Counselors salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $47,230, a single filer in Utica takes home about $38,137 a year, or $3,178 a month and $1,467 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for rehabilitation counselors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $47,230 buys what about $50,961 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Rehabilitation Counselors salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 9th of 11 New York metro areas for this job; Albany pays the most ($57,830).
- Albany$57,830
- Kingston$56,480
- New York$56,240
- Kiryas Joel$52,660
- Glens Falls$50,840
- Rochester$50,810
- Syracuse$50,070
- Buffalo$47,420
- Utica$47,230
- Binghamton$45,060
Highest-paying cities for rehabilitation counselors
New Orleans, LA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($80,030).
- New Orleans, LA$80,030
- Killeen, TX$75,610
- Olympia, WA$74,560
- Portland, ME$71,280
- Longview, WA$71,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Rehabilitation Counselors salary in Utica: questions
How much do rehabilitation counselors make an hour in Utica?
$22.71 an hour on average, and $17.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level rehabilitation counselors salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the rehabilitation counselors take-home pay in Utica?
About $38,137 a year ($3,178 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,230. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do rehabilitation counselors earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,820).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1015; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.51, this job is 3.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.