Rehabilitation Counselors pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,930 or more. The middle half of rehabilitation counselors in Napa earn between $42,560 and $49,420.
- $38K10th
- $43K25th
- $43KMedian
- $49K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,710 | $4,226 | $24.38 |
| Median | $42,560 | $3,547 | $20.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,560 | $3,547 | $20.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,420 | $4,118 | $23.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Rehabilitation Counselors pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Rehabilitation counselors in Napa earn 4% more than the California average ($48,570) and about the same as the U.S. average ($51,820). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $46,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $50,710 | $42,560 | $38,110 | $77,930 | 70 |
| California | $48,570 | $44,480 | $35,940 | $69,260 | 13,690 |
| United States | $51,820 | $46,850 | $35,060 | $77,170 | 94,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Rehabilitation Counselors salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $50,710, a single filer in Napa takes home about $41,690 a year, or $3,474 a month and $1,603 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for rehabilitation counselors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $50,710 buys what about $45,054 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 17.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Rehabilitation Counselors salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 4th of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($64,670).
- San Jose$64,670
- San Francisco$57,510
- Santa Rosa$54,280
- Napa$50,710
- Vallejo$50,690
- Riverside$49,710
- Oxnard$48,450
- San Diego$47,840
- Santa Maria$47,280
- Santa Cruz$47,090
Highest-paying cities for rehabilitation counselors
New Orleans, LA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($80,030).
- New Orleans, LA$80,030
- Killeen, TX$75,610
- Olympia, WA$74,560
- Portland, ME$71,280
- Longview, WA$71,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Rehabilitation Counselors salary in Napa: questions
How much do rehabilitation counselors make an hour in Napa?
$24.38 an hour on average, and $20.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level rehabilitation counselors salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the rehabilitation counselors take-home pay in Napa?
About $41,690 a year ($3,474 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,710. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do rehabilitation counselors earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($51,820).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1015; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.48, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.