Advertisement
Registered Nurses average salary by city in Utah
- Salt Lake City$93,450
- Provo$88,580
- St. George$88,230
- Ogden$87,930
- Logan$87,670
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | $93,450 | $85,890 | $80,900 | $70,414 | 101 |
| Provo | $88,580 | $81,780 | $80,050 | $67,204 | 98 |
| St. George | $88,230 | $86,380 | $76,510 | $66,974 | 97 |
| Ogden | $87,930 | $81,840 | $79,720 | $66,776 | 100 |
| Logan | $87,670 | $86,120 | $73,790 | $66,605 | 96 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Registered Nurses salary in other states
More about pay in Utah
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.