Registered Nurses pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $125,250 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Utica earn between $79,210 and $103,250.
- $66K10th
- $79K25th
- $94KMedian
- $103K75th
- $125K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $92,110 | $7,676 | $44.28 |
| Median | $94,300 | $7,858 | $45.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,210 | $6,601 | $38.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,250 | $8,604 | $49.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Utica earn 19% less than the New York average ($113,440) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $92,110 | $94,300 | $66,290 | $125,250 | 2,600 |
| New York | $113,440 | $109,440 | $79,760 | $157,090 | 205,810 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $92,110, a single filer in Utica takes home about $69,151 a year, or $5,763 a month and $2,660 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $92,110 buys what about $99,387 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 11th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($119,600).
- New York$119,600
- Kingston$104,300
- Kiryas Joel$102,250
- Ithaca$101,390
- Binghamton$99,450
- Buffalo$98,560
- Albany$98,530
- Watertown$96,070
- Glens Falls$95,810
- Utica$92,110
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Utica: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Utica?
$44.28 an hour on average, and $45.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Utica?
About $69,151 a year ($5,763 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $92,110. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.