Advertisement
Registered Nurses average salary by city in Nevada
- Las Vegas$106,360
- Reno$104,870
- Carson City$99,960
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | $106,360 | $103,940 | $88,680 | $83,654 | 100 |
| Reno | $104,870 | $107,520 | $84,300 | $82,606 | 101 |
| Carson City | $99,960 | $101,370 | $90,220 | $79,152 | 98 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Nevada has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Registered Nurses salary in other states
More about pay in Nevada
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.