Registered Nurses pay range in Pittsfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $135,520 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Pittsfield earn between $84,420 and $125,680.
- $74K10th
- $84K25th
- $105KMedian
- $126K75th
- $136K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $105,010 | $8,751 | $50.49 |
| Median | $104,950 | $8,746 | $50.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,420 | $7,035 | $40.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,680 | $10,473 | $60.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Pittsfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Pittsfield earn 11% less than the Massachusetts average ($117,960) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsfield | $105,010 | $104,950 | $74,000 | $135,520 | 1,230 |
| Massachusetts | $117,960 | $104,550 | $80,310 | $174,510 | 88,200 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Pittsfield
On the average salary of $105,010, a single filer in Pittsfield takes home about $77,774 a year, or $6,481 a month and $2,991 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Pittsfield a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsfield area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $105,010 buys what about $110,414 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsfield ($51,860). A typical home costs $391,817, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Massachusetts cities
Pittsfield ranks 4th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($121,820).
- Boston$121,820
- Worcester$113,910
- Barnstable$112,730
- Pittsfield$105,010
- Amherst$101,570
- Springfield$98,850
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Pittsfield: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Pittsfield?
$50.48 an hour on average, and $50.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Pittsfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Pittsfield?
About $77,774 a year ($6,481 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $105,010. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Pittsfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Pittsfield, MA (38340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.