SOC 29-1141 · Terre Haute, IN metro

Registered Nurses Salary in Terre Haute, IN

The average salary for registered nurses in Terre Haute, Indiana is $83,370 a year ($40.08 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $81,550: half of the 1,600 people in this job in the Terre Haute, IN metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).

$83,370average per year

$40.08 / hourMedian $81,550Take-home ≈ $63,362

  • $69K10th
  • $72K25th
  • $82KMedian
  • $95K75th
  • $100K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

1,600people in this job
-18%vs U.S. average
#11 of 12Indiana metros
88cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Registered Nurses pay range in Terre Haute

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,430 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Terre Haute earn between $71,780 and $94,700.

  • $69K10th
  • $72K25th
  • $82KMedian
  • $95K75th
  • $100K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$83,370$6,948$40.08
Median$81,550$6,796$39.21
Entry level (25th percentile)$71,780$5,982$34.51
Experienced (75th percentile)$94,700$7,892$45.53

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Registered Nurses pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.

Registered nurses in Terre Haute earn 6% less than the Indiana average ($89,150) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $97,550.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Terre Haute$83,370$81,550$68,890$100,4301,600
Indiana$89,150$83,500$66,750$105,75068,980
United States$101,420$97,550$68,940$137,4703,379,720

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Terre Haute

On the average salary of $83,370, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $63,362 a year, or $5,280 a month and $2,437 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).

Indiana paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Terre Haute a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $83,370 buys what about $94,958 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $83,370 is worth in another city

Registered Nurses salary in other Indiana cities

Terre Haute ranks 11th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; South Bend pays the most ($99,320).

All Registered Nurses salaries in Indiana

Highest-paying cities for registered nurses

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).

Registered Nurses salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Registered Nurses in Terre Haute, IN.

Registered Nurses salary in Terre Haute: questions

How much do registered nurses make an hour in Terre Haute?

$40.08 an hour on average, and $39.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Terre Haute?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,780, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Terre Haute?

About $63,362 a year ($5,280 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,370. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).

Do registered nurses earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?

The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.3%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.13, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.