Advertisement
Registered Nurses average salary by city in Connecticut
- Bridgeport$111,740
- New Haven$108,670
- Waterbury$103,200
- Hartford$103,080
- Norwich$99,550
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeport | $111,740 | $105,660 | $97,610 | $81,685 | 107 |
| New Haven | $108,670 | $104,490 | $85,300 | $79,734 | 105 |
| Waterbury | $103,200 | $101,690 | $86,380 | $76,239 | 100 |
| Hartford | $103,080 | $101,470 | $87,190 | $76,162 | 103 |
| Norwich | $99,550 | $101,330 | $82,240 | $73,913 | 100 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Connecticut tax is computed with the Department of Revenue Services' 2026 withholding rules (exemption, credit and recapture tables). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Registered Nurses salary in other states
More about pay in Connecticut
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.