Registered Nurses pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $123,250 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Colorado Springs earn between $83,810 and $104,920.
- $77K10th
- $84K25th
- $96KMedian
- $105K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $96,320 | $8,027 | $46.31 |
| Median | $96,140 | $8,012 | $46.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,810 | $6,984 | $40.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $104,920 | $8,743 | $50.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Colorado Springs earn 3% less than the Colorado average ($99,370) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $96,320 | $96,140 | $77,460 | $123,250 | 6,800 |
| Colorado | $99,370 | $100,260 | $79,500 | $124,940 | 54,490 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $96,320, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $73,061 a year, or $6,088 a month and $2,810 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $96,320 buys what about $95,644 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 5th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($105,650).
- Boulder$105,650
- Denver$100,920
- Grand Junction$98,460
- Fort Collins$97,420
- Colorado Springs$96,320
- Pueblo$94,340
- Greeley$93,490
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$46.31 an hour on average, and $46.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $73,061 a year ($6,088 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,320. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.