Advertisement
Receptionists and Information Clerks average salary by city in Virginia
- Harrisonburg$38,340
- Charlottesville$37,690
- Richmond$36,750
- Winchester$36,650
- Staunton$36,300
- Virginia Beach$35,710
- Blacksburg$35,220
- Roanoke$34,370
- Lynchburg$34,220
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisonburg | $38,340 | $37,220 | $33,980 | $31,596 | 95 |
| Charlottesville | $37,690 | $37,140 | $32,860 | $31,111 | 99 |
| Richmond | $36,750 | $36,400 | $31,100 | $30,410 | 98 |
| Winchester | $36,650 | $36,090 | $31,620 | $30,335 | 96 |
| Staunton | $36,300 | $36,200 | $31,090 | $30,074 | 91 |
| Virginia Beach | $35,710 | $35,470 | $30,510 | $29,634 | 98 |
| Blacksburg | $35,220 | $34,940 | $30,000 | $29,268 | 93 |
| Roanoke | $34,370 | $34,240 | $29,200 | $28,634 | 94 |
| Lynchburg | $34,220 | $33,940 | $28,840 | $28,522 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other states
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary by city and state
More about pay in Virginia
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.