Advertisement
Receptionists and Information Clerks average salary by city in Connecticut
- Bridgeport$44,710
- New Haven$44,520
- Waterbury$42,210
- Hartford$40,920
- Norwich$40,760
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeport | $44,710 | $44,610 | $37,440 | $36,519 | 107 |
| New Haven | $44,520 | $42,880 | $36,760 | $36,374 | 105 |
| Waterbury | $42,210 | $41,050 | $35,820 | $34,692 | 100 |
| Hartford | $40,920 | $38,780 | $35,580 | $33,789 | 103 |
| Norwich | $40,760 | $37,870 | $34,990 | $33,667 | 100 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Connecticut tax is computed with the Department of Revenue Services' 2026 withholding rules (exemption, credit and recapture tables). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other states
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary by city and state
More about pay in Connecticut
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.