Real Estate Sales Agents pay range in College Station
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $88,630 or more. The middle half of real estate sales agents in College Station earn between $33,620 and $49,510.
- $26K10th
- $34K25th
- $43KMedian
- $50K75th
- $89K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,450 | $4,121 | $23.77 |
| Median | $42,630 | $3,552 | $20.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,620 | $2,802 | $16.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,510 | $4,126 | $23.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Real Estate Sales Agents pay in College Station vs. Texas and the U.S.
Real estate sales agents in College Station earn 22% less than the Texas average ($63,610) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($69,510). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $52,830.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | $49,450 | $42,630 | $25,750 | $88,630 | 250 |
| Texas | $63,610 | $45,740 | $29,110 | $120,050 | 22,250 |
| United States | $69,510 | $52,830 | $32,970 | $123,590 | 193,370 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Real Estate Sales Agents salary after taxes in College Station
On the average salary of $49,450, a single filer in College Station takes home about $41,913 a year, or $3,493 a month and $1,612 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is College Station a good place for real estate sales agents? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the College Station area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $49,450 buys what about $54,370 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in College Station ($44,470). A typical home costs $310,961, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Real Estate Sales Agents salary in other Texas cities
College Station ranks 22nd of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($118,580).
Highest-paying cities for real estate sales agents
Midland, TX pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,580).
- Midland, TX$118,580
- Oxnard, CA$116,500
- New York, NY$113,500
- Buffalo, NY$109,760
- Palm Bay, FL$105,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Real Estate Sales Agents salary in College Station: questions
How much do real estate sales agents make an hour in College Station?
$23.77 an hour on average, and $20.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level real estate sales agents salary in College Station?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the real estate sales agents take-home pay in College Station?
About $41,913 a year ($3,493 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,450. Texas has no state income tax.
Do real estate sales agents earn more in College Station than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($69,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-9022; area College Station-Bryan, TX (17780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.47, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.