Real Estate Sales Agents pay range in York
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $92,400 or more. The middle half of real estate sales agents in York earn between $43,180 and $76,630.
- $32K10th
- $43K25th
- $49KMedian
- $77K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,050 | $5,088 | $29.35 |
| Median | $49,250 | $4,104 | $23.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,180 | $3,598 | $20.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,630 | $6,386 | $36.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Real Estate Sales Agents pay in York vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Real estate sales agents in York earn 7% less than the Pennsylvania average ($65,330) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($69,510). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $52,830.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | $61,050 | $49,250 | $32,170 | $92,400 | 140 |
| Pennsylvania | $65,330 | $56,040 | $31,500 | $95,760 | 5,510 |
| United States | $69,510 | $52,830 | $32,970 | $123,590 | 193,370 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Real Estate Sales Agents salary after taxes in York
On the average salary of $61,050, a single filer in York takes home about $49,359 a year, or $4,113 a month and $1,898 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is York a good place for real estate sales agents? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the York area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $61,050 buys what about $63,594 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in York ($48,170). A typical home costs $309,967, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Real Estate Sales Agents salary in other Pennsylvania cities
York ranks 11th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Pittsburgh pays the most ($69,840).
- Pittsburgh$69,840
- Gettysburg$67,960
- Allentown$67,620
- Lancaster$66,590
- Chambersburg$64,570
- Philadelphia$63,630
- Altoona$63,200
- Lebanon$62,550
- Scranton$61,130
- York$61,050
Highest-paying cities for real estate sales agents
Midland, TX pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,580).
- Midland, TX$118,580
- Oxnard, CA$116,500
- New York, NY$113,500
- Buffalo, NY$109,760
- Palm Bay, FL$105,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Real Estate Sales Agents salary in York: questions
How much do real estate sales agents make an hour in York?
$29.35 an hour on average, and $23.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level real estate sales agents salary in York?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the real estate sales agents take-home pay in York?
About $49,359 a year ($4,113 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,050. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do real estate sales agents earn more in York than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($69,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-9022; area York-Hanover, PA (49620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.