Real Estate Sales Agents pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $18,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,440 or more. The middle half of real estate sales agents in Monroe earn between $34,900 and $60,920.
- $18K10th
- $35K25th
- $47KMedian
- $61K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,580 | $4,548 | $26.24 |
| Median | $46,530 | $3,878 | $22.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,900 | $2,908 | $16.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,920 | $5,077 | $29.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Real Estate Sales Agents pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Real estate sales agents in Monroe earn 6% more than the Louisiana average ($51,560) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($69,510). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $52,830.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $54,580 | $46,530 | $18,060 | $87,440 | 90 |
| Louisiana | $51,560 | $45,850 | $20,210 | $86,590 | 1,940 |
| United States | $69,510 | $52,830 | $32,970 | $123,590 | 193,370 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Real Estate Sales Agents salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $54,580, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $44,784 a year, or $3,732 a month and $1,722 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for real estate sales agents? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $54,580 buys what about $65,289 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Real Estate Sales Agents salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 4th of 7 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Baton Rouge pays the most ($57,760).
- Baton Rouge$57,760
- Slidell$57,410
- Alexandria$56,060
- Monroe$54,580
- Shreveport$54,530
- Lafayette$51,480
- Lake Charles$49,190
Highest-paying cities for real estate sales agents
Midland, TX pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,580).
- Midland, TX$118,580
- Oxnard, CA$116,500
- New York, NY$113,500
- Buffalo, NY$109,760
- Palm Bay, FL$105,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Real Estate Sales Agents salary in Monroe: questions
How much do real estate sales agents make an hour in Monroe?
$26.24 an hour on average, and $22.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level real estate sales agents salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $18,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the real estate sales agents take-home pay in Monroe?
About $44,784 a year ($3,732 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,580.
Do real estate sales agents earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($69,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-9022; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 17.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.