Advertisement
Radiologists average salary by city in Texas
- San Antonio$331,410
- Dallas$257,450
- Houston$240,350
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $331,410 | $398,680 | $173,360 | $234,855 | 95 |
| Dallas | $257,450 | $156,800 | $104,170 | $188,073 | 103 |
| Houston | $240,350 | $131,470 | $80,480 | $176,847 | 99 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Texas has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Radiologists salary in other states
More about pay in Texas
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1224.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.