Radiation Therapists pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $109,050 or more. The middle half of radiation therapists in Green Bay earn between $81,100 and $105,330.
- $71K10th
- $81K25th
- $90KMedian
- $105K75th
- $109K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,730 | $7,478 | $43.14 |
| Median | $89,860 | $7,488 | $43.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,100 | $6,758 | $38.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,330 | $8,778 | $50.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiation Therapists pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Radiation therapists in Green Bay earn 6% less than the Wisconsin average ($95,270) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($114,990). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $105,310.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $89,730 | $89,860 | $70,820 | $109,050 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $95,270 | $93,600 | $77,980 | $114,380 | 550 |
| United States | $114,990 | $105,310 | $80,560 | $156,710 | 17,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiation Therapists salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $89,730, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $68,137 a year, or $5,678 a month and $2,621 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for radiation therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $89,730 buys what about $96,395 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiation Therapists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 3rd of 3 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($104,140).
- Milwaukee$104,140
- Eau Claire$93,790
- Green Bay$89,730
Highest-paying cities for radiation therapists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($197,410).
- San Francisco, CA$197,410
- San Jose, CA$197,360
- Sacramento, CA$187,220
- San Diego, CA$167,150
- Los Angeles, CA$164,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiation Therapists salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do radiation therapists make an hour in Green Bay?
$43.14 an hour on average, and $43.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiation therapists salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiation therapists take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $68,137 a year ($5,678 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,730.
Do radiation therapists earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1124; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.22, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.