Radiation Therapists pay range in Winston-Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,180 or more. The middle half of radiation therapists in Winston-Salem earn between $84,760 and $106,180.
- $77K10th
- $85K25th
- $101KMedian
- $106K75th
- $106K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $96,400 | $8,033 | $46.35 |
| Median | $101,050 | $8,421 | $48.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,760 | $7,063 | $40.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,180 | $8,848 | $51.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiation Therapists pay in Winston-Salem vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Radiation therapists in Winston-Salem earn 3% less than the North Carolina average ($99,680) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($114,990). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $105,310.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $96,400 | $101,050 | $77,370 | $106,180 | 70 |
| North Carolina | $99,680 | $99,250 | $79,780 | $109,210 | 710 |
| United States | $114,990 | $105,310 | $80,560 | $156,710 | 17,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiation Therapists salary after taxes in Winston-Salem
On the average salary of $96,400, a single filer in Winston-Salem takes home about $73,310 a year, or $6,109 a month and $2,820 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Winston-Salem a good place for radiation therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winston-Salem area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $96,400 buys what about $104,734 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Winston-Salem ($46,380). A typical home costs $283,871, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiation Therapists salary in other North Carolina cities
Winston-Salem ranks 2nd of 3 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($100,910).
Highest-paying cities for radiation therapists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($197,410).
- San Francisco, CA$197,410
- San Jose, CA$197,360
- Sacramento, CA$187,220
- San Diego, CA$167,150
- Los Angeles, CA$164,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiation Therapists salary in Winston-Salem: questions
How much do radiation therapists make an hour in Winston-Salem?
$46.34 an hour on average, and $48.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiation therapists salary in Winston-Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiation therapists take-home pay in Winston-Salem?
About $73,310 a year ($6,109 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,400.
Do radiation therapists earn more in Winston-Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1124; area Winston-Salem, NC (49180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.30, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.