Public Relations Specialists pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $114,140 or more. The middle half of public relations specialists in Provo earn between $45,380 and $87,170.
- $39K10th
- $45K25th
- $61KMedian
- $87K75th
- $114K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,980 | $5,998 | $34.61 |
| Median | $60,600 | $5,050 | $29.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,380 | $3,782 | $21.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $87,170 | $7,264 | $41.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Relations Specialists pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Public relations specialists in Provo earn about the same as the Utah average ($74,170) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($84,120). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $74,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $71,980 | $60,600 | $39,070 | $114,140 | 320 |
| Utah | $74,170 | $62,670 | $41,410 | $119,270 | 1,800 |
| United States | $84,120 | $74,750 | $44,110 | $135,150 | 283,380 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Relations Specialists salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $71,980, a single filer in Provo takes home about $56,265 a year, or $4,689 a month and $2,164 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for public relations specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $71,980 buys what about $73,276 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Relations Specialists salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 3rd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($77,290).
- Salt Lake City$77,290
- Ogden$75,770
- Provo$71,980
- Logan$66,160
- St. George$57,970
Highest-paying cities for public relations specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($126,870).
- San Jose, CA$126,870
- Washington, DC$116,930
- San Francisco, CA$114,310
- Lexington Park, MD$107,990
- Kennewick, WA$102,230
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Relations Specialists salary in Provo: questions
How much do public relations specialists make an hour in Provo?
$34.60 an hour on average, and $29.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public relations specialists salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public relations specialists take-home pay in Provo?
About $56,265 a year ($4,689 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,980. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do public relations specialists earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($84,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3031; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.