Public Relations Specialists pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,250 or more. The middle half of public relations specialists in Monroe earn between $41,180 and $77,070.
- $38K10th
- $41K25th
- $56KMedian
- $77K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,180 | $5,265 | $30.38 |
| Median | $56,030 | $4,669 | $26.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,180 | $3,432 | $19.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,070 | $6,422 | $37.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Relations Specialists pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Public relations specialists in Monroe earn 14% less than the Michigan average ($73,660) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($84,120). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $74,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $63,180 | $56,030 | $38,280 | $107,250 | 30 |
| Michigan | $73,660 | $65,300 | $38,560 | $117,290 | 7,510 |
| United States | $84,120 | $74,750 | $44,110 | $135,150 | 283,380 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Relations Specialists salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $63,180, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $50,506 a year, or $4,209 a month and $1,943 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for public relations specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $63,180 buys what about $67,578 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Relations Specialists salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 14th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Jackson pays the most ($84,930).
- Jackson$84,930
- Detroit$78,140
- Lansing$76,960
- Midland$76,430
- Ann Arbor$75,800
- Niles$74,630
- Flint$70,610
- Battle Creek$70,060
- Grand Rapids$68,330
- Monroe$63,180
Highest-paying cities for public relations specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($126,870).
- San Jose, CA$126,870
- Washington, DC$116,930
- San Francisco, CA$114,310
- Lexington Park, MD$107,990
- Kennewick, WA$102,230
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Relations Specialists salary in Monroe: questions
How much do public relations specialists make an hour in Monroe?
$30.38 an hour on average, and $26.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public relations specialists salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public relations specialists take-home pay in Monroe?
About $50,506 a year ($4,209 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,180.
Do public relations specialists earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($84,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3031; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.