Advertisement
Public Relations Specialists average salary by city in Colorado
- Denver$101,030
- Boulder$91,420
- Colorado Springs$86,760
- Fort Collins$85,940
- Greeley$78,340
- Pueblo$74,220
- Grand Junction$72,070
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $101,030 | $82,930 | $68,230 | $76,168 | 106 |
| Boulder | $91,420 | $81,180 | $62,150 | $69,830 | 105 |
| Colorado Springs | $86,760 | $75,550 | $60,520 | $66,757 | 101 |
| Fort Collins | $85,940 | $77,010 | $59,050 | $66,216 | 101 |
| Greeley | $78,340 | $70,230 | $56,410 | $61,204 | 100 |
| Pueblo | $74,220 | $65,160 | $55,990 | $58,486 | 92 |
| Grand Junction | $72,070 | $63,740 | $53,930 | $57,069 | 95 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Public Relations Specialists salary in other states
More about pay in Colorado
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3031.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.