Public Relations Specialists pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $118,100 or more. The middle half of public relations specialists in Sierra Vista earn between $49,990 and $87,880.
- $45K10th
- $50K25th
- $71KMedian
- $88K75th
- $118K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,750 | $6,146 | $35.46 |
| Median | $71,060 | $5,922 | $34.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,990 | $4,166 | $24.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $87,880 | $7,323 | $42.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Relations Specialists pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Public relations specialists in Sierra Vista earn 4% less than the Arizona average ($76,700) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($84,120). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $74,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $73,750 | $71,060 | $44,640 | $118,100 | 50 |
| Arizona | $76,700 | $66,710 | $45,080 | $111,220 | 5,350 |
| United States | $84,120 | $74,750 | $44,110 | $135,150 | 283,380 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Relations Specialists salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $73,750, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $59,263 a year, or $4,939 a month and $2,279 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for public relations specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $73,750 buys what about $82,640 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Relations Specialists salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 2nd of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($79,660).
- Phoenix$79,660
- Sierra Vista$73,750
- Flagstaff$71,030
- Prescott Valley$68,620
- Yuma$67,640
- Tucson$66,360
- Lake Havasu City$61,500
Highest-paying cities for public relations specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($126,870).
- San Jose, CA$126,870
- Washington, DC$116,930
- San Francisco, CA$114,310
- Lexington Park, MD$107,990
- Kennewick, WA$102,230
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Relations Specialists salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do public relations specialists make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$35.46 an hour on average, and $34.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public relations specialists salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public relations specialists take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $59,263 a year ($4,939 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,750.
Do public relations specialists earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($84,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3031; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.