Advertisement
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary average salary by city in Massachusetts
- Worcester$100,170
- Boston$98,400
- Amherst$94,020
- Springfield$87,290
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $100,170 | $86,300 | $70,700 | $74,611 | 103 |
| Boston | $98,400 | $82,930 | $66,570 | $73,454 | 108 |
| Amherst | $94,020 | $97,110 | $70,860 | $70,592 | 100 |
| Springfield | $87,290 | $80,340 | $64,480 | $66,194 | 96 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary salary in other states
More about pay in Massachusetts
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-1066.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.