Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay range in Austin
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $124,790 or more. The middle half of property, real estate, and community association managers in Austin earn between $50,450 and $100,470.
- $43K10th
- $50K25th
- $74KMedian
- $100K75th
- $125K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,380 | $6,698 | $38.64 |
| Median | $74,270 | $6,189 | $35.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,450 | $4,204 | $24.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,470 | $8,372 | $48.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay in Austin vs. Texas and the U.S.
Property, real estate, and community association managers in Austin earn 4% more than the Texas average ($77,580) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($83,710). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $69,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $80,380 | $74,270 | $43,140 | $124,790 | n/a |
| Texas | $77,580 | $61,320 | $35,080 | $139,750 | 45,350 |
| United States | $83,710 | $69,990 | $41,010 | $139,680 | 311,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary after taxes in Austin
On the average salary of $80,380, a single filer in Austin takes home about $65,377 a year, or $5,448 a month and $2,515 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Austin a good place for property, real estate, and community association managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Austin area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.1), so the average $80,380 buys what about $81,965 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Austin ($56,950). A typical home costs $428,524, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary in other Texas cities
Austin ranks 5th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($126,090).
All Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for property, real estate, and community association managers
Greeley, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($145,100).
- Greeley, CO$145,100
- Denver, CO$134,420
- Bremerton, WA$133,780
- Kennewick, WA$127,420
- Spokane, WA$127,250
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary in Austin: questions
How much do property, real estate, and community association managers make an hour in Austin?
$38.64 an hour on average, and $35.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level property, real estate, and community association managers salary in Austin?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the property, real estate, and community association managers take-home pay in Austin?
About $65,377 a year ($5,448 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,380. Texas has no state income tax.
Do property, real estate, and community association managers earn more in Austin than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9141; area Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (12420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.