Property Appraisers and Assessors pay range in Wausau
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,120 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,130 or more. The middle half of property appraisers and assessors in Wausau earn between $60,960 and $79,060.
- $53K10th
- $61K25th
- $63KMedian
- $79K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,360 | $6,113 | $35.27 |
| Median | $63,060 | $5,255 | $30.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,960 | $5,080 | $29.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,060 | $6,588 | $38.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Property Appraisers and Assessors pay in Wausau vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Property appraisers and assessors in Wausau earn 6% less than the Wisconsin average ($77,850) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($75,770). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $67,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau | $73,360 | $63,060 | $53,120 | $98,130 | 30 |
| Wisconsin | $77,850 | $68,660 | $47,570 | $116,930 | 820 |
| United States | $75,770 | $67,960 | $40,030 | $122,660 | 57,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary after taxes in Wausau
On the average salary of $73,360, a single filer in Wausau takes home about $57,593 a year, or $4,799 a month and $2,215 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wausau a good place for property appraisers and assessors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wausau area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $73,360 buys what about $79,179 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Wausau ($48,790). A typical home costs $274,194, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in other Wisconsin cities
Wausau ranks 5th of 6 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($84,290).
- Milwaukee$84,290
- Madison$82,600
- Appleton$80,230
- Eau Claire$77,800
- Wausau$73,360
- Green Bay$72,320
Highest-paying cities for property appraisers and assessors
Waterloo, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,630).
- Waterloo, IA$141,630
- San Francisco, CA$118,520
- Atlantic City, NJ$109,800
- San Luis Obispo, CA$108,110
- Vallejo, CA$105,020
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in Wausau: questions
How much do property appraisers and assessors make an hour in Wausau?
$35.27 an hour on average, and $30.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level property appraisers and assessors salary in Wausau?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,120 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the property appraisers and assessors take-home pay in Wausau?
About $57,593 a year ($4,799 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,360.
Do property appraisers and assessors earn more in Wausau than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($75,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2020; area Wausau, WI (48140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.35, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.